PRIVACY POLICY

Insightful Corner (“us”, “we”, or “Insightful Corner”, which also includes its affiliates) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.insightfulcorner.com (“Website”) on the world-wide web as well as the software and applications provided by Insightful Corner, including but not limited to the mobile application ‘Insightful Corner’, (together with the Website, referred to as the “Services”).

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information of the Users, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). By the means of this Privacy Policy we commit to protect your privacy and personal information that has been shared with us on the Insightful Corner Platform. Any Service availed by “You” through the Insightful Corner Platform is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

By using the Services or by otherwise giving us your Information, you will be Deemed to have Read, Understood and Agreed to the Practices and Policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy. You hereby provide your Consent for Collection, Use, Sharing, Disclosure of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the Right to Change, Modify, Add or Delete portions of the Terms of this Privacy Policy, at our Sole Discretion, at any given Time. If you do not Agree with this Privacy Policy, you are at liberty to opt out of the services provided by “Us” at any given time. If you use the Services on behalf of someone else (Such as your child) Or An Entity (Such as your employer), It would be assumed that “You” are Authorised by such Individual or Entity To; 
(I) Accept this Privacy Policy on Such Individual’s or Entity’s Behalf, And; 
(II) Consent on behalf of such Individual or Entity to our Collection, Use, Sharing, Disclosure of such Individual’s or Entity’s Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

  • This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

  • The Information Technology Act, 2000;

  • The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

  • The Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  • The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual;

  • The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and

  • How and to whom Insightful Corner will disclose such information.

 

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Insightful Corner. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Contact data (such as your email address and phone number);

  • Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);

  • Data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;

  • Insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);

  • Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information Shared by you with us through emails or letters.

  • The information collected from you by Insightful Corner may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. 
    “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

    • passwords;

    • financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;

    • physical, physiological and mental health condition;

    • sexual orientation;

    • medical records and history;

    • biometric information;

    • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;

    • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and

    • call data records.

  • Insightful Corner will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

 

3. CLAUSES GOVERNING YOUR PRIVACY:

3.1 Provisions Governing All and are not User specific: This section applies to all users.

3.1.1 Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Insightful Corner immediately.

3.1.2 An indicative list of information that Insightful Corner may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy.

3.1.3 All the information provided to Insightful Corner by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Insightful Corner may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide You a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice, (e) debugging customer support related issues. Insightful Corner also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:

  • Publishing such information on the Website.

  • Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.

  • Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.

  • Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

  • Analysing anonymised practice information for commercial use.

If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Insightful Corner for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Insightful Corner. However, Insightful Corner shall not contact You on Your telephone number(s) for any purpose including those mentioned in this sub-section 3.1.3, if such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and un-ambiguous written consent.

3.1.4 Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

3.1.5 Insightful Corner does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Insightful Corner specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Insightful Corner relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Insightful Corner relating to the same.

3.1.6 You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through insightfulcorner@gmail.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as 'reasonably practicable.’ If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Insightful Corner has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Insightful Corner may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Insightful Corner will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data which is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

3.1.7 If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through insightfulcorner@gmail.com. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymised and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymised data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Insightful Corner being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Insightful Corner may have with you.

3.1.8 If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at insightfulcorner@gmail.com.

3.1.9 Payment: Insightful Corner may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Insightful Corner will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Insightful Corner provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

3.1.10 Usage of data in anonymised form: Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, Insightful Corner automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. Insightful Corner also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyse overall trends to help Insightful Corner improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Insightful Corner may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymised form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

3.1.11 Cookies: The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Insightful Corner and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimising services to its Users, Insightful Corner may allow authorised third parties to place or recognise a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features. (We can add a link for separate cookie policy)

3.1.12 Limited Liability: This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Insightful Corner. Insightful Corner does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Insightful Corner is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Insightful Corner does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Insightful Corner guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Insightful Corner of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Insightful Corner encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, who are not authorised Insightful Corner representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Insightful Corner, and they are not authorised to bind Insightful Corner to any contract. Insightful Corner hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.

3.1.13 Collection of Information: Insightful Corner does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for Insightful Corner to effectively render the Services).

3.1.14 No-Spam: Insightful Corner maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that Insightful Corner does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

3.1.15 HIPPA: Insightful Corner is HIPPA compliant and we are focused on providing high quality, affordable and accessible mental health care which includes regards and considerations for the rights of the clients to preserve the privacy of their health information and to ensure the appropriate security of all safeguards health information. Standards for the protection of patient health information are set out in federal legislation defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). We abide by all the standard norms of information privacy and at no point the confidentiality of the client information is compromised.

3.1.16 Latest Data Protection Practices: Insightful Corner has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We further implement reasonable security practices and procedures and have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Insightful Corner’s business. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorised access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Insightful Corner shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

3.1.17 Disclosure Clause: Insightful Corner takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Insightful Corner, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

3.2 Provisions governing End-Users :This section applies to all End-Users.

3.2.1 Collection of Information: As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to End-Users on this Website, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the End-Users.

3.2.2 Applicability of provisions of Privacy Policy: All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all End-Users, and all End-Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Insightful Corner, failing which they are required to leave the Insightful Corner immediately.

3.2.3 Modification/Deletion of Information provided by You: If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to Insightful Corner prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website. In addition, you can, by sending an email to insightfulcorner@gmail.com, inquire whether Insightful Corner is in possession of your personal data, and you may also require Insightful Corner to delete and destroy all such information.

3.2.4 Usage of Information provided by You: End-Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the End-Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is collected by Insightful Corner from End-Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Insightful Corner. Insightful Corner may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, Insightful Corner reserves with it the right to use anonymised End-User demographics information and anonymised End-User health information for the following purposes:

  • Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

  • Analysing such information for research and development of new technologies.

  • Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Insightful Corner.

  • Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.

 

3.2.5 Modes of Communication: Insightful Corner will communicate with the End-Users through email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The End-Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by mailing us at insightfulcorner@gmail.com.

3.2.6 Collection of Demographic Information: At times, Insightful Corner conducts a User survey to collect information about End-Users' preferences. These surveys are optional and if End-Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, Insightful Corner may offer contests to qualifying End-Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. The demographic information that Insightful Corner collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help Insightful Corner improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of End-Users.

3.2.7 Ensuring Confidentiality and Data Protection: All Insightful Corner employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every End-Users’ Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. Insightful Corner has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which Insightful Corner transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own.

4. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY:

  • 4.1 Your Personal Information is maintained by Insightful Corner in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Insightful Corner takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and offline, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Insightful Corner’s business.

  • 4.2 No administrator at Insightful Corner will have knowledge of your password. It is important for You to not to share your password with anyone to protect yourself against unauthorised access either through your computer or your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. Insightful Corner does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Insightful Corner by sending an email to insightfulcorner@gmail.com You shall be liable to indemnify Insightful Corner due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorised use of your account and password.

  • 4.3 Insightful Corner makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a necessity basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

  • 4.4 A Part of the functionality of Insightful Corner is assisting the doctors to maintain and organise such information. Insightful Corner may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to doctors who request access to such information.

  • 4.5 A Part of the functionality of the Insightful Corner is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. Insightful Corner may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.

 

5. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

Insightful Corner may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Insightful Corner treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Insightful Corner will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact us to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Insightful Corner’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Insightful Corner has about you and your account. 
If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

7. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your:

  1. assent to this Privacy Policy, and

  2. consent to Insightful Corner using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.